Privacy & Cookies

This privacy notice is designed to tell you, as the user of our services – whether that’s because you receive our mailings about events, because we share information with you, or any other activities – about how we collect, use and disclose personal and other information about you, your enterprise or your organisation. You may provide this information to us via our website or through other means like an email or a phone call.

Our full privacy notice is detailed below, but the main points to note are:

  • We will only ever ask for what we really need to know.
  • We will collect and use the personal data that you share with us transparently, honestly and fairly.
  • We will always respect your choices around the data that you share with us and the communication channels that you ask us to use.
  • We will put appropriate security measures in place to protect the personal data that you share.
  • We will never sell your data.

A quick note on terminology: when we use the phrases “we” or “us” in this notice, they refer only to Datum Future (company registration no: 11448142), with registered office 6th Floor One London Wall, London, United Kingdom, EC2Y 5EB.

Your information: what we collect, use, keep and share

The way we manage the information we collect about you depends on the capacity in which you contact us, whether you’re a stakeholder, partner or professional, a member of the public, someone who may benefit from our services or a donor. In the links below, we explain how this works for you.

The types of personal information we hold includes:

  • Your full name and salutation
  • Your job title
  • The name and address of the organisation you work for or are associated with
  • Your organisation email address
  • Financial information (billing details, card details), where necessary for invoicing purposes
  • Your organisation telephone number.
  • If you work for an organisation, sometimes we also store brief notes about where you may have worked before, any specific preferences you have told us about and your main areas of expertise (e.g. research, policy).

We will use your information to:

  • carry out and administer any obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
  • provide information, products and services to you;
  • if you have signed up for an event with us we will contact you with information on that event;
  • manage your marketing preferences;
  • review your application to become a volunteer and to assist you with being a volunteer for us;
  • contact you and notify you about changes to our services or the services we offer;
  • manage your registration with us (if any) and provide you with customer support;
  • administer our services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, information analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

Our current information retention policy is to delete or destroy (to the extent we are able to) the personal information we hold about you in accordance with the following:

  • Records relevant for tax purposes e.g. billing information: Eight years from the end of the tax year to which the records relate.
  • Personal information processed in relation to a contract between you and us: Seven years from either the end of the contract or the date you last used our services, being the length of time following a breach of contract in which you are entitled to make a legal claim.
  • Personal information held on marketing or business development records: Three years from the last date on which you interacted with us.
  • Content of emails we receive when you contact us via info@datumfuture.org: six months from the last date on which you interacted with us.

For any category of personal information not specified above, and unless otherwise specified by applicable law or regulation, the required retention period for any personal information will be deemed to be seven years from the date of receipt by us of that information.

The retention periods stated in this Notice can be prolonged or shortened as may be required (for example, in the event that legal proceedings apply to the information or if there is an on-going investigation into the information).

We review the personal information (and the categories of personal information) we are holding on a regular basis to ensure the information we are holding is still relevant to our business and is accurate. If we discover that certain information we are holding is no longer necessary or accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct or delete this information as may be required.

You always have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is amended or deleted.

We do not disclose any information you provide to any third parties, other than as follows:

  • Where you have opted to share any of your information with any other user of our services or third party, you authorise us to deliver that content via email or other communication system.
  • Where we run a joint event with another organisation. We would only share personal information that is necessary in order to run the event.
  • Where we may engage third party companies or individuals, such as third party payment processors, mailing houses etc, to process information on our behalf.
  • Where information such as email addresses is passed to Atama who provide technical support or other services in the provision of our services;
  • Where we carry out research to gain an insight into the use of our services, the results of this research (but not your personal information itself) may be transferred to interested third parties;
  • With our members or suppliers to measure the effectiveness of our work (for example, we might share a list of attendees at one of our events with our members to show the spread of attendees) or where they provide us with services such as IT support.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime);
  • In order to enforce any terms and conditions or agreements for our services that may apply;
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we merge or restructure but we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected;
  • To protect our rights, property and safety, or the rights, property and safety of our users or any other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we do supply your personal information to a third party we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are protected and that third party complies with the terms of this notice.

Legal basis on which we use personal information

Personal information we hold about you will be collected/used either because:

  • you have consented or explicitly consented to the use for the specific purposes described in this notice or via a separate document; i.e. via a third party site like Eventbrite
  • the use is necessary in order for us to perform our obligations under a contract between you and us (for example, to provide you with tickets to an event that you wish to attend);
  • we need to comply with a legal obligation;
  • the use is necessary in pursuit of a “legitimate interest”, a legitimate interest in this context means a valid interest we have, or a third party has, in use of your personal information which is not overridden by your interests in privacy and security. For example, when contacting you because you work for an organisation and want to engage with us. We will use personal information to administer our relationship with you and deliver the services you have told us you wish to use or to send you information that you have requested. We may also offer you the opportunity to receive additional information about our activities or those of our members, supporters, service providers and partners.

Ways we collect your personal information, including from third parties

We collect the following personal information (information that can be uniquely identified with you) about you in the following ways:

  • information provided to sign up to any of our services, such as receiving member briefings and updates, joining email lists and networks, or taking part in workshops, conferences and seminars;
  • information you may have created or provided through your use of our services, including by email;
  • payment information you may provide, or we may need to collect, when there is a financial transaction;
  • a record of any correspondence between you and us;
  • replies to any surveys or questionnaires that we may use for research purposes;
  • any information we may require from you when you report a problem or complaint;
  • the number of communications you make with us;
  • taking photos or making audio or video recordings;
  • information you may have provided when requesting advice/guidance.

We collect information when you choose to supply it to us but please note there may be instances where we process your personal information which has been provided to us by a third – party.

Examples of such personal information and where we obtain such information are as follows, for example when you sign up to an event via Eventbrite;

If we do obtain your personal information from a third party your privacy rights under this notice are not affected and you are still able to exercise the rights contained within this notice.

You do not have to supply any personal information to us but our services may not be operable without the provision of personal information. You may withdraw our authority to process your personal information (or request that we restrict our use) at any time (but our services may not be fully operable should you do so).

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are carried out in order to safeguard the information we collect from you and protect against unlawful access and accidental loss or damage.

We will ensure that our employees are aware of their privacy and information security obligations. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the employees of third parties working on our behalf are aware of their privacy and information security obligations.

This notice and our procedures for handling personal information will be reviewed on a regular basis.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, because the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the website or via email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use our strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Marketing

  • We may collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by email, telephone and post.
  • We may send you certain marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications) if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and business development purposes or, if you are a sole trader or a non-limited liability partnership if you have consented to receive such electronic marketing information.
  • However, we will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can contact us by email at info@datumfuture.org

Your rights and contacting us

  • If you would like to update your personal information, or let us know the personal information we hold is incorrect, you can do so by contacting us using info@datumfuture.org
  • You have a right to know how we protect your personal information (as set out in this policy).
  • You always have the right to unsubscribe any marketing which we send you and we will ensure you are unsubscribed as soon as possible, but at least within one month.
  • You also have a right to restrict our use of your personal information and the right to object to your personal information being processed, please contact us on the details below if you wish to do so.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information in certain ways (as set out in the notice).
  • You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information. Unless we have reasonable grounds to refuse to delete your personal information, we will securely delete the personal information in question within one month. The personal information may continue to exist in certain backup, but we will take steps to ensure that it will not be accessible
  • You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you.
  • You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third party provider of services. This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract; and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.
  • We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period under applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make. If we are unable to resolve any issues you may have or you would like to make a further complaint, you can contact the ICO by visiting www.ico.org.uka for further assistance.
  • Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or working practices: by email on info@datumfuture.org, by post at Datum Future, 6th Floor One London Wall, London, United Kingdom, EC2Y 5EB

Transferring your information outside Europe

Datum Future’s operations are based in the UK and we store our data in the EU. However, as part of the services offered to you, we will sometimes use third-party platforms to collect and process information, whose servers may be located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. Where we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Notice (e.g. in the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see further https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome); or in the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them).

The third-party platforms we use include:

  • Eventbrite – you can view their privacy policy here

This platform has the EU/US Privacy Shield Certification, which provides appropriate safeguards to individuals’ personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Provided that you do not opt-out of cookies (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file.

A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets web site operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We have outlined below the one cookie used on www.datumfuture.org, along with a definition of what the cookie is used for. Datum Future does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

How to control and delete cookies

You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by www.datumfuture.org , or indeed any other web site, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the web site to its highest capability.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.

This is the cookie set by the Datum Future website and what it is used for:

  • Cookie name – seen_cookie_message
  • Cookie duration – 1 year
  • Host – datumfuture.org
  • Definition – Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain

Notification of changes to this notice

We will post details of any changes to our policy on the website to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.

Last updated: February 2019